Skip to main content

Privacy & Terms of Use

Your privacy

Terms of use

Priv​​acy

Our c​ommitment to you

The College is committed to protecting your privacy. We seek to use best practices in holding any personal information we collect. We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with our province's Health Professions Act (HPA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

Some of the information on our Register is publicly available under Section 22(1) of the HPA and section 3.05 of the College Bylaws, some of which can be viewed through our Nurse Verification Service. This Privacy Statement does not cover that information.

Accoun​​tability

We have people who are responsible for making sure we comply with privacy legislation. Our Registrar/Chief Executive Officer is ultimately accountable for the College's compliance with FIPPA.

If you have questions about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer​.

back to top

Identifying p​​urposes

We collect (and, where applicable, use or disclose) personal information from our registrants (nurses) and people who apply for registration as a nurse (applicants) to:

  • Obtain opinions and feedback from nurses on nursing regulatory issues

  • Obtain information on the effectiveness of our communications to nurses and other stakeholders (e.g. date and time our electronic communications are opened or links within messages are opened) in order to tailor and adapt our communication messages and approaches.
  • Send invitations to participate in third-party research, to those nurses who have asked to receive those invitations.

As part of a nurse's registration, we share nurses' personal information with these organizations for the following purposes:

1.    The B.C. Ministry of Health for the BC Provider Registry System, who uses nurses' information:

  • to identify and authenticate nurses, and to confirm the registration status of nurses;
  • to obtain the contact information of nurses;
  • to administer and deliver health programs (for example, the Medical Services Plan, PharmaCare and BC Hospital Programs);
  • for health resource planning;
  • for the purposes specified in section 5 or 18 of the BC E-Health (Personal Health Information Access and Protection of Privacy) Act;
  • for disclosure to healthcare providers such as health authorities, health care bodies, health professionals using electronic medical record systems or other persons as authorized by law; and
  • for other purposes required or authorized by law.

2.    A nurse's employer, where required by Part 4 of the BC Criminal Records Review Act.

3.    The Canadian Institute for Health Information (CIHI), who use nurses' information:

  • for health system uses, including statistical analysis and reporting; and
  • to support the management, evaluation or monitoring of the allocation of resources to, or planning for, the health care system in Canada, including support for the improvement of the overall health of Canadians.

4.    The British Columbia Internationally Educated Nurses Assessment Service, when we require an applicant to undergo a Substantially Equivalent Competency (SEC) Assessment.

5.    Service providers and contractors contracted to provide services to the College that require them to handle personal information. These service providers and contractors agree in writing to protect personal information and comply with FIPPA.  The College's contract language is based on language provided by B.C.'s Office of the Chief Information Officer. 

Furthermore, we will also share a nurse’s contact information with the following organizations for those nurses who give their consent:

1.    the Association of Registered Nurses of British Columbia (ARNBC), for the purpose of receiving newsletters and other communications from them; and

2.    the Canadian Nurses Association (CNA) for the purpose of receiving newsletters and other communications (such as Canadian Nurse Magazine) from them.

We share the following information with the Canadian Nurses Protective Society​ (CNPS), for the purpose of the administration of CNPS’ professional liability protection program; such sharing is authorized by sections 21 and 22 of the Health Professions Act and sections 33.1(1)(c) and (l) of FIPPA: registrant name, identification number, professional designation, business address, business telephone number and registration status dates.

We do not share registrant e-mail addresses with CNPS unless registrants give their consent for this (for the purpose of receiving information about upcoming CNPS risk management webinars, presentations or workshops and for the purpose of the administration of CNPS’ professional liability protection program).

We also collect information from non-registrants. We explain the reasons when we collect the information. 

back to top

Cons​ent

We only collect personal information from nurses and others when allowed to by law, or with the person's consent.

When we need to collect personal information about someone, we usually get the information directly from that person.  We will collect personal information from another source when we:

Limiting collect​ion, use, disclosure and retention

We only collect and use personal information that is needed to meet the purposes described above.

For credit and debit card payments made to CRNBC, we designed our systems so that credit and debit card information is collected directly on our behalf by our payment processor, Moneris Solutions. We do not collect or store any credit or debit card information ourselves. Any credit or debit card information that CRNBC receives by mail, email or fax will be destroyed without being processed.

We only share nurses' and applicants' personal information with the organizations listed above, unless authorized or required by law or court order, or with the individuals' consent. When we send invitations to participate in third-party research or surveys, we do not share any personal information with that outside organization.

We keep personal information used to make a decision about an individual for a minimum of one year. Other personal information may be kept for longer, for example if required by law for financial records.

The personal information we collect and use is generally stored only in Canada.  We however may occasionally use US-based systems and service providers as permitted under section 33.1(1)(l) of FIPPA.  Personal Information stored outside Canada may be accessible to authorities in those jurisdictions according to the law of those jurisdictions.

When personal information no longer needs to be retained, it is destroyed or deleted.  Paper containing personal information is shredded on-site by a service provider that provides a certificate of destruction.  Personal information in online electronic form is deleted from our information systems.

The CRNBC website uses "cookies", which is an Internet-wide protocol used on almost every website.  Cookies are files containing an identifier that are sent by our web server to your web browser, stored in your browser, and returned to us each time your browser requests a page from our server.  This identifier does not contain personal information.  We use temporary session cookies where registrants need to log into our website.  We use Google Analytics for public portions of our website, which uses long-term (persistent) cookies to create reports about the use of our website.

back to top

Accuracy and individ​ual access

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We may contact you for an update if we become aware that your information is inaccurate.

It is your responsibility to contact us if your information needs to be updated. Nurses are required by section 17 of the BC Criminal Records Review Act to report any new charges and convictions to the College that are relevant to their registration.

To update or access your personal information or request a correction of an error or omission:

  • If you are a nurse, you can login to your account or contact our Registration Program Manager at 604.736.7331 or 1.800.565.6505.

Members of the pub​​lic 

Safegu​​ards

We are using reasonable security measures to protect the personal information we have collected, such as but not limited to physical and logical access controls, regular application of vendor-issued system updates, and regular monitoring of personal information access logs.  These measures are intended to prevent:

  • an unauthorized person from accessing the information, or

  • someone from collecting, using, sharing or disposing of personal information when they are not supposed to

back to top

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update this notice from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. We'll post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate). We'll also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.​

Questions and complaints

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

  • Privacy Officer
  • 2855 Arbutus Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6J 3Y8
  • Email: privacy@crnbc.ca

If our Privacy Officer​ is unable to resolve the concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.​

Terms​​ of website use

Owner​ship

Our website and its contents are the property of the College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia (CRNBC). The website is protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademark, and other laws.  Use of our website does not give you ownership or other rights to the website or its content. You may not copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish any content from this website in any form without our written permission.

Accur​acy

Although all reasonable efforts are made to ensure accuracy, the information on our website is not official and may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. We may also edit, delete or add to the information described in this site at any time without notice.

Links to​​ other sites

Our website may include links to websites operated by other agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses. When you access another site, this CRNBC Privacy Statement and Terms of Use will no longer apply, and you may be subject to any terms of use of that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

back to top

Links from thir​​d-party sites

We cannot control which websites link to our website. Such links do not indicate our endorsement.

Disclai​​mer​

All information on our website is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement. Anyone downloading files does so at their own risk and assumes the risk of computer viruses or other malicious programs.

Limitation of liabilities​​

In no event will CRNBC be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of our website, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any loss of programs or other data on your computer or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

Marks

The CRNBC logo is a trademark of the College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia, and is used in accordance with CRNBC’s Corporate Logo Policy.

back to top

​​​​​
Home > Privacy & Terms of Use